Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Nicola Wilson trading as Resourcefully under the website www.resourcefully.org .

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

Key Policy Definitions

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Resourcefully.

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • “Process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Data we collect

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity : information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information: information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Your financial data: information such as your bank account and payment card details that you may have given us to make payments for products and services you have purchased from us.

Transaction data: details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data: your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.  We do not collect any special personal information about you.

How we use your data

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

We process data according to the following three bases:

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website,  buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • Verify your identity for security purposes

  • Sell products to you

  • Provide you with our services

  • Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website, ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, or sign up to receive updates and newsletters, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.  We will not do this without contacting you in advance to seek your consent.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, notifying us by e mail website@resourcefully.org However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of business

  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

Associate, Affiliate and Business Partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an associate or affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you as well as share your profile on our website. All details shared on the website will be as drafted and approved by you and can be amended at any time on request.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any associate, affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Data Storage


We maintain reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access or alteration to your personal data.  Where we work with Associates, Affiliates and Business Partners they will only have access to information they need to know to fulfil a contract and will be required to comply with this Policy accordingly.


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Third Party Websites

This Website may provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for their content. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Third Party Adverts, Sponsored Links, Affiliate Tracking & Commissions

This website contains no Third Party Adverts, Sponsored Links, Affiliate Tracking, or Commission

Cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.   Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

This website uses the following types of cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies. These are the cookies that let you browse through the site. They are also necessary for security reasons. 

Functional cookies.   These cookies "remember" registered visitors/customers in order to improve user experience. 

Third Party Cookies.  These are cookies that are placed and used by third parties

To find our more about Cookies please visit https://aboutcookies.org/

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Updates and Contact information

You are entitled to request access to the information held about you, and we request that you notify us of any changes in this information to ensure the information is accurate, up to date, and relevant.

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, have any questions about our use of your data, or would like to contact us about any matter related to this policy please e mail us at website@resourcefully.org

Complaints

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us.  We take all complaints seriously and would endeavour to ensure your complaint was managed as quickly as possible.


If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.


Attribution

This Policy has been developed using templates and information provided by jamieking.co.uk, netlawman.co.uk and Wix.com

Resources and Further Information

Policy Reviewed April 2020